<<<<<<< HEAD ======= >>>>>>> 0ae1e22faf0cd0d1a5a60467d759576c14469186 Wholesale Greeting Cards - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Fair Processing Notice

 

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. This notice explains who we are, the types of information we hold, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it. It also informs you of certain rights you have regarding your personal information under current data protection law. The terms used in this Fair Processing Notice are based on the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find out more about the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk.

 

Who are we?

Kardwell Hobbs Limited are the holders of the information you provide us and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the products and services we provide to you.

 

You can contact us for general data protection queries by email to sales@kardwell.co.uk or in writing to  Kardwell Hobbs Limited, Unit 2, Station Approach, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EN8 9AQ. Please advise us of as much detail as possible to comply with your request.

 

What information do we collect?

To enable us to provide you with the right product/s to meet your needs we will collect personal information which may include your name, telephone number and or mobile phone number, email address, business postal address, home postal address.

 

We only collect and process sensitive personal data where it is critical for the delivery of a product or order and without which the product or order cannot be provided. We will therefore not seek your explicit consent to process this information as it is required by us to provide the product or order you have requested and is legitimised by its criticality to the service provision. If you object to use of this information then we will be unable to offer you that product or service.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information to

  • Assess and provide the products or order that you have requested
  • Communicate with you
  • Develop new products and services
  • Undertake statistical analysis

We may also take the opportunity to

  • Contact you about products that are closely related to those you already hold with us
  • Provide additional assistance or tips about these products or services
  • Notify you of important functionality changes to our websites

 

Only where you have provided us with consent to do so, we may also from time to time use your information to provide you with details of marketing or promotional opportunities and offers relating to other products and offers.

We may aggregate information and statistics on website usage or for developing new and existing products and services, and we may also provide this information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

 

Securing your personal information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information in line with industry practices, including storage in electronic and paper formats.

We store all the information that you provide to us, including information provided via forms you may complete on our websites, and information which we may collect from your browsing (such as clicks and page views on our websites).

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you.

 

When do we share your information?

We don’t share your information with anyone outside of our company.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer (for example if necessary for any legal proceedings).

We will normally keep information for no more than 6 years after closing a account with us.

 

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the right to change or withdraw your consent and to request details of any personal data that we hold about you.

Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to be forgotten.

We may use automated decision making in processing your personal information for some services and products. You can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision if you are unhappy with it.

If you wish to inform us of changes in consent for marketing please contact us at the address or telephone number indicated in any recent correspondence or emails you have received from us.

Further details of your rights can be obtained by visiting the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk.